Uzbek Delegation Explores Georgia’s Probation Reforms to Enhance Social Protection System
Uzbek Delegation Explores Georgia’s Probation Reforms to Enhance Social Protection System.The Juvenile Referral Center of the National Agency for Crime Prevention, Non-Custodial Sentences and Probation hosted a delegation from the National Agency for Social Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan. As part of the study visit, the delegation was introduced to Georgia’s juvenile referral procedures and comprehensive programs designed for children in conflict with the law, aimed at promoting their rehabilitation, reintegration, and successful resocialization.This cooperation seeks to further strengthen social protection systems and facilitate the exchange of effective reforms and best practices implemented by the Agency at the international level.
The National Agency for Crime Prevention, Non-Custodial Sentences and Probation celebrated World Book Reading Day at the National Library of Georgia with beneficiaries aged 14–21
The National Agency for Crime Prevention, Non-Custodial Sentences and Probation celebrated World Book Reading Day at the National Library of Georgia with beneficiaries aged 14–21. During the event, participants visited the Book and Press Museum, learned about the history of the library, and received information on how to use the educational platform. World Book Reading Day promotes the importance of reading and literacy. It is celebrated every year in February and brings together up to 31 million participants from more than 100 countries worldwide.
The National Agency for Crime Prevention, Non-Custodial Sentences and Probation has launched a research and implementation project focused on prison and probation systems
The National Agency for Crime Prevention, Non-Custodial Sentences and Probation has launched a research and implementation project focused on prison and probation systems. The project, which will continue until the end of 2028, aims to improve responses to drug addiction among probationers, strengthen early problem identification, and enhance referrals to appropriate treatment services. As part of the project, a working meeting was organized for the employees of the Department of Resocialization and Rehabilitation of Convicts and Former Prisoners, as well as probation officers. The project is being implemented in partnership with Alternative Georgia and Yale University (USA), with financial support from the Institute of Drug Addiction.
A Memorandum of Cooperation has been signed between the National Agency for Crime Prevention, Non-custodial Sentences and Probation, the Charity Foundation "Kausesa" and "Selene"
A Memorandum of Cooperation has been signed between the National Agency for Crime Prevention, Non-custodial Sentences and Probation, the Charity Foundation "Kausesa" and "Selene". Within the framework of the cooperation, the parties will work together to provide the Agency's juvenile beneficiaries with clothing and address their individual needs. The aforementioned cooperation aims to improve the social environment of juveniles and support their resocialization-rehabilitation process.